Pomegranate seed oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil is often used in skin and hair care because of its many beneficial properties. It’s is a bright yellow colour oil and a great source of minerals, vitamins and antioxidants. It contains Punicic acid also called Omega 5, and Ellagic acid. Omega 5 is a rare essential fatty acid which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. Ellagic acid makes the oil very regenerative so that it could even help stimulate collagen production. Due to these great properties, this oil has several applications even in food industry. See our shampoos which contain pomegranate seed oil.
- Moisturises the skin
- Softens the skin
- Reduces and prevents the formation of wrinkles
- regenerates and repairs skin
- Revitalizes and strengthens the hair
- Moisturuzes and brings nourishments to hair
- Prevents hair fall
- Fights dandruff
- Helps with itchy skin
- Stops hair thinning
HOW it’s produced
The oil is derived from its ripe seeds by cold pressing. This cold process preserves the oil’s quality as well as its enzymes, nutrients, and vitamins by protecting it from heat.