Source of Babassu oil
Babassu Fruits grow on palms in Brazil. The Fruits of the Babassu palm tree look like smaller versions of coconuts. In addition, the oil that is extracted from the seeds has a light-yellow colour.
Babassu Breakers harvest most Babassu seeds which is an association of women. These women gather and break open the fruit (which is no easy task) to then use the entire fruit. The seed kernels for oil, the middle layer for flour, and the husk for charcoal. Other parts of the palm find their way into different applications such as roofs, fences, and compost. The income generated from Babassu-derived products is plays an important role in the survival of thousands of families in these areas.
Babassu oil is a clear light yellow oil made from the seeds of the babassu palm, a tree native to the rain forests of South America. It contains a lot of antioxidants and healthy fats. Therefore, it has geate benefits to hair and skin. Due to its emollient properties, the oil is more and more often being used in haircare products. See our shampoos which contain babassu oil.
- Seals split-ends
- Reduces dandruff
- Protects against sun
- Promotes healthy hair and scalp
- Smoothes, softens and shines
- Relieves dry and itchy skin irritations
- Alleviates sunburn damage
- Fights acne
- Promotes skin’s healing process